[Profile] Ne;MO

Since I had just posted about her new single I thought it would be a good idea to give you guys some information on her. Ne;MO (니모) made her debut as a solo artist in 2007 with her single “Ne;MO 001” which featured Big Bang’s Daesung and released a further 2 singles sharing a similar titling process. In 2011, she released another 2 singles “Advice” and “Such a Man”. She is currently signed to the same label as 4MEN (co-working) and Big Mama.

Prior to being a solo vocalist she was originally a member of the female trio Shinvi, a group promoted under SM Entertainment but was actually signed to Cid.K Entertainment; a subsidiary company to SM. They released one full album and were featured on 2 SM Town releases. Even before joining Shinvi, she had recorded a duet with H.O.T’s Moon Heejung.

In 2009 she joined the hip-hop group Miss $ as the main vocalist for their $/S Class album, she then left prior to them releasing Miss Independent a year later.

She has also collaborated with MC Mong and Baechigi. Along with her career in the music business she has also performed in 3 musicals: Grease (2004), A Chorus Line (2005) and The Magicians (2010).

Real name: Oh Sang Eun (오상은)
Date of Birth: August 24th, 1984
Height: 159cm
Blood Type: B
Label: TailRuns Media
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/eunEee84
Twitter: http://twitter.com/nemo0824

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s